Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Homebrew Alley XIV is presented by the NYC Homebrewers Guild at Wild East Brewing Co.

Thanks to all who participated in the Homebrew Alley XIV.

There were 588 entries judged and 358 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark ZamaitisFestbier #24B: FestbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Brewer's Choice Randolph

To be chosen from 1 place winners by Flint Whistler for brewing at Randolph Beer.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
David ByerSmells Like Content10C: WeizenbockMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Brewer's Choice Wild East

To be chosen from 1 place winners by Brett Taylor and Tyler March for brewing at Wild East Brewing Co.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Mark ZamaitisFestbier #24B: FestbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Big Apple Award

Best cider presented by Descendant Cider

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Francis ClarkSage & Ginger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/SpicesDogs Of Wort

Most Brewingest Brewer (174 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stDavid Byer40322.00 Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: New England IPA 21B7 (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff PreussnerSloppy Disk 21B7: New England IPA
2ndRyan Braswell1 Star Yelp Review21B7: New England IPA Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rdMichael Golodner
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Ostrow
Mosaic Crown21B7: New England IPA

Table 2: Spiced Beer and Historical Spiced Beers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Mulqueen
Co-Brewer: Alvin Achoy
Plumpkin30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDave Williams
Co-Brewer: Jeff Preussner
Hawaiian Smoothie30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Boston Wort Processors
3rdSteven Hedley
Co-Brewer: Adam Johnson
Ancient Gruit27A: Historical Beer Brewminaries
HMKendall Alvarez EskewNight Market30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Jersey City Brew Club

Table 3: Euro Sour Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz FernowPhrunk Monk23B: Flanders Red AleBrewdies
2ndFritz FernowFrittesacretion23B: Flanders Red AleBrewdies
3rdDaniel SmythRed Beerchetta (R.I.P. Neil) 23B: Flanders Red AleBrewminaries

Table 4: Pale Malty Euro Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark ZamaitisFestbier #24B: FestbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild
2ndJoshua Cotton
Co-Brewer: Rob Platzer
/my/ Bock.4C: Helles BockNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdDave WilliamsHodl Helle's4A: Munich HellesBoston Wort Processors

Table 5: Dark British Beer and Historical Dark British Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJim BurkittFight Milk!!!16A: Sweet Stout
2ndPaul Ward
Co-Brewer: Vic Orlando Jr
It's the One That Says Bad Mother Shucker!16A: Sweet StoutMalter Ego Homebrew Club
3rdIra GlasserModelbread Stout16C: Tropical Stout

Table 6: Amber Euro Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPeter BakerRed Velvet7A: Vienna LagerDepartment of Homebrew Security
2ndEric WassmuthKellerbier7C: Kellerbier Hudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]
3rdJoseph MaliziaI Hate Racking Leaves6A: Marzen

Table 7: Pale American Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKenny ZammitoThe Pale American 18B: American Pale AleBrewminaries
2ndAndrew KarwoskiAk Blonde18A: Blonde AleNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdYuriy TuretskiyFun Have More Blondes18A: Blonde Ale

Table 8: Trappist Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberYes They Are26A: Trappist SingleBoston Wort Processors
2ndLaurynas RimkusSweet Monk26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdDavid ByerGoodbye Sober Day26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
HMPia Sen
Co-Brewer: Russell Smith
Nooit Rust26B: Belgian DubbelBrewminaries

Table 9: Strong Belgian Ales (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott GentileGolden Monk25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBrew Haven
2ndScott GentileKing Kandy25B: Saison Brew Haven
3rdFreddy RiveraStrong Like Bull25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBrewers East End Revival (BEER)

Table 10: IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLaurynas RimkusThinpa21A: American IPA
2ndSteve SchemberHydraulic Gangster Car21B1: Belgian IPA Boston Wort Processors
3rdJoe DalyThrough the Zipper IPA21A: American IPA

Table 11: Brown British Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLuke PernottoNut Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndKatie SloanCerin13A: Dark MildNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdJustin HansenThe Less Interesting Twin13C: English PorterAssociation of Long Island Homebrew Clubs

Table 12: American Wild Ale and Catharina Sour (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerGet Out, It's In The Water28A: Brett Beer Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndJoe DalyTarty Passions28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJim BurkittTropical PuckerfishPRX4: Catharina Sour
HMMichael SellStray Paddington28A: Brett Beer Westchester Homebrewers Organization (WHO)

Table 13: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShannon BowserRazzy Izzy29A: Fruit Beer Brewdies
2ndBrian Skiba'member Berry Sour29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdJohn MitchellTriple B29A: Fruit Beer

Table 14: Traditional Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhil ClarkeKirbyM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadDogs Of Wort
2ndVincent Garcia
Co-Brewer: Chase Brown
Bee-Utiful TradM1C: Sweet MeadLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rdArthur FrankeAvocado Honey MeadM1A: Dry Mead

Table 15: Standard & Specialty Cider (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrancis ClarkSage & Ginger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Dogs Of Wort
2ndTom WeberFizzy Lifting DrinkC1A: New World CiderHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
3rdCaitlin OdonnellCactus Caits Hibiscous CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Dogs Of Wort
HMJoshua CottonBearly Trois (Mc18 Blend)C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry New York City Homebrewers Guild

Table 16: Wood & Smoked Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike Ingenito
Co-Brewer: Lisa Tannenbaum
Smoked Out32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Association of Long Island Homebrew Clubs
2ndLucky Gretzinger
Co-Brewer: William Connell, Dave May, Eric Gilde
The Kraken33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJason Willard
Co-Brewer: Nancy Willard
Midnight Oil33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Jersey City Brew Club

Table 17: Strong Euro Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerPontificator9A: Doppelbock Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndJoshua CottonProcrastinator 2017 Eis9B: EisbockNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdAlex CiganI do Love A Good Roast9C: Baltic PorterNew York City Homebrewers Guild
HMPhil ClarkePhilator9A: Doppelbock Dogs Of Wort

Table 18: American Amber & Brown (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan AjelloAmber19A: American Amber AleBrewstoria
2ndEric Berg
Co-Brewer: Edward Berg
Mr. Banker’s Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJohn MitchellBlazing Zoe's Nectar II19A: American Amber Ale

Table 19: American Porter & Stout (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEvan HawkinsRis 202020C: Imperial Stout
2ndAdam SzuchStouty McFly20B: American Stout
3rdAssen DragulevEmily's Imperial Stout 201920C: Imperial StoutNew York City Homebrewers Guild
HMSteve SchemberIsm20C: Imperial StoutBoston Wort Processors

Table 20: Belgian Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTrey MartinBelgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale AleCentral Alabama Brewers Society
2ndJustin Hansen
Co-Brewer: Mark Williams, Gregg Kelley
Least Belgiany Belgian24C: Biere de Garde Association of Long Island Homebrew Clubs
3rdKrzysztof LasockiSanctified Mind24B: Belgian Pale AleBrew Haven

Table 21: Seasonal Spiced Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris ParrinelloAiring of Grievances30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
2ndBen JankowskiGrilled Ackee & Codfish Balls30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdAssen DragulevGinger Head30C: Winter Seasonal Beer New York City Homebrewers Guild

Table 22: Fruit & Spiced Mead (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom WeberYumm!M2C: Berry Mead Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
2ndWilliam CarleyGotta Support the TeamM2C: Berry Mead New York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdBarry WasserMaiden ForageM2C: Berry Mead Brewminaries

Table 23: Braggot & Experimental Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVincent Garcia
Co-Brewer: Chase Brown
Lovely Rita, Meader MaidM4C: Experimental Mead Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndVincent Garcia
Co-Brewer: Chase Brown
BeelzebubM4C: Experimental Mead Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rdVincent Garcia
Co-Brewer: Chase Brown
The Old and FanshionableM4C: Experimental Mead Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 24: Alt Ferment & Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike UlteeA Bit Of Scottish Honey 195b31B: Alternative Sugar Beer PALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
2ndMichael Bloom
Co-Brewer: Carrie Boehm
No Muddling Required34C: Experimental Beer New York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdMike UlteeMike's Rye Weizenbock 191b31A: Alternative Grain Beer PALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)

Table 25: German Wheat Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerSmells Like Content10C: Weizenbock Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndTimothy LenaneVindernick Roggenbier27A4: Roggenbier
3rdAlex CiganGermany Runs On Dunkel10B: Dunkels WeissbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Table 26: Pale Bitter Euro Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoshua CottonNychg Smash Malt Experiment5D: German PilsNew York City Homebrewers Guild
2ndEric WassmuthPilsner5D: German PilsHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]
3rdJoshua CottonMy Helles Exporting Beer5C: German ExportbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Table 27: Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy CoxJasmine Light1A: American Light LagerUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
2ndRichard RangJustabier Lite1B: American LagerHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]
3rdDavid ByerQuote Unquote1C: Cream AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 28: International Lagers (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff MaurielloAlpinian Lager2B: International Amber LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndAdam Johnson
Co-Brewer: Danielle Doucette
Oslo Bohemian Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerBrewminaries
3rdWilliam CarleySweat-Schwarz8B: SchwarzbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Table 29: Scottish & Irish Beers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Humes
Co-Brewer: Michelle Humes
Seeing Red15A: Irish Red AleBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)
2ndVladimir Kowalyk80 Schilling14A: Scottish LightNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdOliver IsikBlackbody Radiation15C: Irish Extra StoutBrewminaries

Table 30: Strong British & American Ales (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerDon't Swallow the Cap17D: English BarleywineMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndMichael Mulqueen
Co-Brewer: Alvin Achoy
I'm Not A Scientist; I'm A Drunk.22C: American Barleywine
3rdDavid ByerGallon Distemper22D: WheatwineMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
HMBen JankowskiHighland Fling17C: Wee Heavy

Table 31: Pale British Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan AjelloBest Bitter11B: Best BitterBrewstoria
2ndJohn DispiritoCrooked Teeth11A: Ordinary BitterHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
3rdJohn O'BrienGrab A Coldie From the Esky, Mate!12B: Australian Sparkling AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers